Home Calendars Fox Cities live music calendar: July 2019

Fox Cities live music calendar: July 2019

528
0

At Valley Review, it’s our goal to provide the most complete listings of live music events taking place in the Fox Valley. Are we missing something? Are you hosting a show? Email the details to info@valley-review.com and we’ll get it onto the calendar.

July 2:

John Harmon, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Appleton City Band, Pierce Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Kurt Gunn Band, Stone Arch Brewpub, Appleton, 7:30 p.m.

Live Band Karaoke, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Open mic with The Hair Band, Cold Shot, Appleton, 9:30 p.m.

July 3:

Polar Vortex, Boogie and the YoYo’z, Memorial Park, Appleton, 4:30 p.m.

Community Fest: Ruckus, 4:30 p.m.; Bad Habitz, 7 p.m., Curtis Reed Park, Menasha

Live! From Hydro Park: Road Trip, Hydro Park, Kaukauna, 5:30 p.m.

Concerts in the Courtyard: Proxima Parada with Horace Greene, Red Lion Paper Valley Hotel, Appleton, 5:30 p.m.

Molly Conrad, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

John Lambert, Lou’s Brew, Appleton, 6:30 p.m.

Little Chute Community Band, Downtown Little Chute, 7 p.m.

Star Six Nine, Anduzzis, Kimberly, 7 p.m.

Kimberly Community Band, Sunset Park, Appleton, 8 p.m.

The Presidents, Gameday Sports Bar, Appleton, 8:30 p.m.

Polar Alchemy, Rookies, Appleton, 9 p.m.

July 4:

Cory Chisel and the Oshkosh Symphony Orchestra, Leach Amphitheater, Oshkosh, 5:30 p.m.

Michael Grabner, Northland Ave. Neighborhood Sports Pub, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Community Fest: Shocker, Jefferson Park, Menasha, 7 p.m.

Community Fest: Neenah Community Band, Riverside Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tommy Winch Band, Flagstone, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 5:

Erin Krebs Duo, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Jim and Nancy, Tanner’s, Kimberly, 6 p.m.

Star Six Nine, Gameday Sports Bar, Appleton, 8:30 p.m.

Michael Grabner, Spats, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Auralai with Jacob Jolliff, Short Branch Saloon, Neenah, 7 p.m.

Bronte Fall, Fox River House, Appleton, 7:30 p.m.

Brats, Beer and Beethoven, Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra, Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, 7:30 p.m.

Paul Filipowicz Blues Band, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 6:

The Belle Weather, The Fox River House, Appleton, 3:30 p.m.

Scanlan Duo, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Jordana Talsky, Tandem Wine Shop, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Nick Anderson and The Skinny Lovers, Gibson Music Hall, 8 p.m.

Doozey, Gameday Sports Bar, Appleton, 8:30 p.m.

July 7:

Jim and Nancy, Harbor Bar and Grill, Stockbridge, 2 p.m.

Pat McCurdy, Calmes’ Pub, Kaukauna, 2:30 p.m.

The Mixtape, Gameday Sports Bar, Appleton, 4 p.m.

Benjamin Cloyd Duo, Rookies, Appleton, 4:30 p.m.

Moonlight Bandits, Flagstone, Appleton, 5 p.m.

Guy Parker, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

July 9:

Wendy and DB, Neenah Public Library, Neenah, 1 p.m.

John Harmon, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Acoustic Ask Your Mother Syndicate, Pullmans, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Appleton City Band, Pierce Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Eric Krueger and Marty Paschke, Stone Arch Brewpub, Appleton, 7:30 p.m.

Live Band Karaoke, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 10:

Live! From Hydro Park: Bad Haji and Blues Talk, Hydro Park, Kaukauna, 5:30 p.m.

Concerts in the Courtyard: Hannah Wicklund and the Steppin Stones, Red Lion Paper Valley Hotel, Appleton, 5:30 p.m.

The Pocket Kings, Shattuck Park, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Molly Conrad, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

John Lambert, Lou’s Brew, Appleton, 6:30 p.m.

Kimberly Community Band, Sunset Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Little Chute Community Band, Downtown Little Chute, 7 p.m.

July 11:

Lifest, Sunnyview Expo Center, Oshkosh

Out to Lunch concert series: Horace Greene, Shattuck Park, Neenah, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Lunchtime Live! Stewart Ellyson, Houdini Plaza, Appleton 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Strategic, Oneida Farmers Market, Oneida, 3 p.m.

Heid Music Summer Concert Series: Conscious Pilot, Houdini Plaza, Appleton 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Adria Ramos, Spats, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Mariachi Trio, Osorio’s Latin Fusion, Grand Chute, 6 p.m.

Grayling Pingel, Ground Round, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Bob Blohm, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Acoustic Ask Your Mother Syndicate, Anduzzis, Kimberly, 7 p.m.

Listening Party, Calmes’ Pub, Kaukauna, 7 p.m.

Waterfest: Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show and The Tin Men, Leach Amphitheater, Oshkosh.

Thunder and Rain, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Mike Grabner Band, Flagstone, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Russ Reiser, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 12:

Lifest, Sunnyview Expo Center, Oshkosh

Musician X, Tanner’s, Kimberly, 6 p.m.

Joe Sly, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Tommy Winch, Spats, Appleton, 7 p.m.

The Fabulous Rugburns, Anduzzis, Kimberly, 7 p.m.

Genevieve Heyward, Ambassador, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Wonky Tonk and Wild Ponies, Fox River House, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Brett Van Drasek, Copper Rock Coffee Co., Appleton, 7:30 p.m.

Three Gunns Loaded, Stone Toad, Menasha, 8 p.m.

Jay Stulo Band, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Ask Your Mother, Lions Park, Greenville, 8 p.m.

Sideshow, River Rail, Shiocton, 8:30 p.m.

Time Machine, Cimarron, Menasha, 8:30 p.m.

Star Six Nine, Kountry Bar, Appleton, 9p.m.

July 13:

Lifest, Sunnyview Expo Center, Oshkosh

Jake Schlegel Band and Tae, Fox River House, Appleton, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday at 5, Ground Round, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Jim and Roger, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Riverheath Summer Concert Series: Sierra Hull with Christian Sedelmyer and Coyote Brother, Riverheath, Appleton, 6:30 p.m.

The Plott Hounds, McFleshman’s Brewing Co., Appleton, 7 p.m.

The Pocket Kings, Greene’s Pour House, Neenah, 8 p.m.

The Go Rounds, Short Branch Saloon, Neenah, 11 p.m.

July 14:

Lifest, Sunnyview Expo Center, Oshkosh

Amelia Ford, River’s Edge, Shiocton, 2 p.m.

Tommy Winch, Calmes’ Pub, Kaukauna, 2 p.m.

Open Tab, Gameday Sports Bar, Appleton, 4 p.m.

Michael Grabner, M.T. Pockets, Appleton, 4 p.m.

Allen Brothers Band, Flagstone, Appleton, 5 p.m.

Guy Parker, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

July 16:

John Harmon, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Doozey, Pullmans, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Appleton City Band, Pierce Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Neenah Community Band, Riverside Park, Neenah, 7 p.m.

Live Band Karaoke, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 17:

Live! From Hydro Park: Face For Radio, Hydro Park, Kaukauna, 5:30 p.m.

Concerts in the Courtyard: Smooth Hound Smith, Red Lion Paper Valley Hotel, Appleton, 5:30 p.m.

Kyle Megna and the Monsoons, Shattuck Park, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Molly Conrad, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

John Lambert, Lou’s Brew, Appleton, 6:30 p.m.

Little Chute Community Band, Downtown Little Chute, 7 p.m.

July 18:

Out to Lunch concert series: Eric Nassau, Shattuck Park, Neenah, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Lunchtime Live! Dr. Dobbe, Houdini Plaza, Appleton 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Heid Music Summer Concert Series: Spicy Tie Band, Houdini Plaza, Appleton 5:30-8:30 p.m.

TJ and Lynn, Spats, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Big and Tall, Ground Round, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Bob Blohm, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Waterfest: Phillip Phillips with Trapper Schoepp, Leach Amphitheater, Oshkosh.

Paperfest, featuring Austin Skalecki and Northern Aggression at 5:30 p.m., Richrath Project 3:13 at 7 p.m., Driftwood at 8 p.m. and Kevin Chalfant’s Journey Experience at 9 p.m.

The Liver Killers, Calmes’ Pub, Kaukauna, 7 p.m.

Cathy Grier, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Dustin Lee Band, Flagstone, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Joe Slyzelia, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Fox River Chamber Fest, First English Lutheran Church, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Rock USA: Thursday lineup includes Breaking Benjamin and Five Finger Death Punch, Ford Festival Park, Oshkosh

July 19:

Paperfest, featuring Still Cruisin’ at 10 a.m., Richrath Project 3:13 at 8 p.m., Mistrial at 8 p.m. and the Fran Cosmo Band at 10 p.m.

Polar Alchemy, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

A-Town Duo, Tanner’s, Kimberly, 6 p.m.

Grand Union, Anduzzis, Kimberly, 7 p.m.

Tyler and the Streeters, Walt Hamburger, Fox River House, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Tedd Young, Spats, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Nicki Sims Trio, Stone Toad, Menasha, 8 p.m.

Bobby Evans Band, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Super Vinyl, Cimarron, Menasha, 8:30 p.m.

Fort Frances, Short Branch Saloon, Neenah, 10 p.m.

Rock USA: Friday lineup includes Marilyn Manson and Rob Zombie, Ford Festival Park, Oshkosh

July 20:

4 North Acoustic, Harbor Bar and Grill, Stockbridge, 2 p.m.

Michael Grabner, Fox River House, Appleton, 3:30 p.m.

Jacob Mast, Copper Rock Coffee Co., Appleton, 5:30 p.m.

Paperfest, featuring Uncle Fester at 4 p.m., Richrath Project 3:13 at 8 p.m., and Quiet Riot at 10 p.m.

The Mixtape, Fox Valley Golf Club, Kaukauna, 6 p.m.

Mike Kubicki, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

The Moonlighters, North Shore Golf Club, Menasha, 6 p.m.

My Son the Hurricane, Steady Flow, 800 lb. Gorilla, Short Branch Saloon, Neenah, 7 p.m.

Kevin Huss and the Third Class Minstrels, Spats, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Rock USA: Saturday lineup includes Mastodon and Disturbed, Ford Festival Park, Oshkosh

July 21:

Songs on the Lawn: Michael Grabner, Natural Satellite, David Paul Martin, Auralai and Listening Party, Bergstrom-Mahler Museum, Neenah, 12 p.m.

Kaukauna Johnny, Harbor Bar and Grill, Stockbridge, 2 p.m.

Ted Egge, River’s Edge, Shiocton, 2 p.m.

The Benchwarmers, Calmes’ Pub, Kaukauna, 2 p.m.

Logan Kinsella, Stone Toad, Menasha, 3 p.m.

Unity the Band, Waverly Beach, Menasha, 3 p.m.

The Fabulous Rugburns, Gameday Sports Bar, Appleton, 4 p.m.

Fox River Chamber Fest, First English Lutheran Church, Appleton, 4 p.m.

Nicki Sims Duo, Rookies, Appleton, 4:30 p.m.

The Mixtape, Anduzzis, Kimberly, 5 p.m.

Mike Murphy Band, Flagstone, Appleton, 5 p.m.

Guy Parker, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

July 23:

Fox and Branch, Neenah Public Library, Neenah, 1 p.m.

John Harmon, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Cold Soda Club, Pullmans, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Genevieve Heyward with The North, Stone Arch Brew Pub, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Appleton City Band, Pierce Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Live Band Karaoke, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 24:

Concerts in the Courtyard: Jackie Venson with Gabe Burdulis, Red Lion Paper Valley Hotel, Appleton, 5:30 p.m.

Live! From Hydro Park: A-Town Unplugged and Homemade Brew, Hydro Park, Kaukauna, 5:30 p.m.

Porky’s Groove Machine, Shattuck Park, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Molly Conrad, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

John Lambert, Lou’s Brew, Appleton, 6:30 p.m.

Kimberly Community Band, Sunset Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Little Chute Community Band, Downtown Little Chute, 7 p.m.

July 25:

Out to Lunch concert series: The Bottlenecks, Shattuck Park, Neenah, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Lunchtime Live! TJ & Lynn, Houdini Plaza, Appleton 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Heid Music Summer Concert Series: The Presidents, Houdini Plaza, Appleton 5:30-8:30 p.m.

M.A.R. Duo, Ground Round, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Bob Blohm, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Possessed by Paul James, Mill Creek, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Jodi Gaines and Eleni Skiba, Lion’s Tail Brewing Co., Neenah, 7 p.m.

Olsen and Evenson, Flagstone, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Fox River Chamber Fest, First English Lutheran Church, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Andrew Ahlborg and Mike Casey, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 26:

Olsen and Evenson, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Rich and Jeff (of Bacchus Lotus), Tanner’s, Kimberly, 6 p.m.

The Cougars, Anduzzis, Kimberly, 7 p.m.

Bush, Live and Our Lady Peace, Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute, 7 p.m.

Motherfolk, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Veseria and The Hacky Turtles, Fox River House, Appleton, 7:30 p.m.

Gretchen Wilson, Outagamie County Fair, Seymour 7:30 p.m.

Midwest Sunsplash: Jodi Gaines and Eleni Skiba, 5 p.m.; Mad Cats, 7 p.m.; Ants Marching, 9 p.m., Downtown Menasha

Minus One, Cimarron, Menasha, 9 p.m.

July 27:

Fox Valley Pagan Pride Music Fest, Pierce Park, Appleton, 10 a.m.

Strategic, Neenah Farmers Market, Neenah, 10 a.m.

Dustin Lee, Harbor Bar and Grill, Stockbridge, 2 p.m.

Kaia Kalise and Natural Satellite, Fox River House, Appleton, 3:30 p.m.

Natural Satellite, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Jodi Gaines and Eleni Skiba, Jitters Bar, Menasha, 6 p.m.

The Franzkes, Spats, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Genevieve Heyward, 313 Dodge, Kaukauna, 7 p.m.

X Ambassadors with Welshly Arms, Outagamie County Fair, Seymour, 7:30 p.m.

En Young and Luma Knotty, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Dark Hearts, Bee Hive, Neenah, 8 p.m.

Fox River Chamber Fest, First English Lutheran Church, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Midwest Sunsplash: Three stages of live music beginning at noon. Headliners include MadPole Cats at 8:30 p.m., Monsters of Grass at 9 p.m. and Unity the Band at 8 p.m., Downtown Menasha

July 28:

4 North Acoustic, Harbor Bar and Grill, Stockbridge, 2 p.m.

Jim Counter, River’s Edge, Shiocton, 2 p.m.

Steve Arnold, Calmes’ Pub, Kaukauna, 2 p.m.

Ben Wagner, Stone Toad, Menasha, 3 p.m.

Andrea von Kampen and Auralai, Gibson Music Hall, Appleton, 3 p.m.

Mark Croft Duo, Gameday Sports Bar, Appleton, 4 p.m.

Until Dawn, Rookies, Appleton, 4:30 p.m.

Dan Tulsa Duo, Anduzzis, Kimberly, 5 p.m.

Kyle Megna, Spats, Appleton, 5 p.m.

Luma Knotty, Tanner’s, Kimberly, 5 p.m.

Happy Hour Heroes, Flagstone, Appleton, 5 p.m.

Miss Molly, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

July 30:

Tom Pease, Neenah Public Library, Neenah, 1 p.m.

John Harmon, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Happy Hour Heroes, Pullmans, Appleton, 6 p.m.

Fox Grin, Stone Arch Brewpub, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Appleton City Band, Pierce Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Neenah Community Band, Riverside Park, Neenah, 7 p.m.

Live Band Karaoke, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

July 31:

Bazaar After Dark: Abby Jeane, Wilderado and Liily, Downtown Little Chute, 5 p.m.

Live! From Hydro Park: Kurt Gunn Band, Doozey and More Than Merry, Hydro Park, Kaukauna, 5:30 p.m.

Concerts in the Courtyard: Me Like Bees with Seth Anderson, Red Lion Paper Valley Hotel, Appleton, 5:30 p.m.

FBI and the Untouchable Horns, Shattuck Park, Neenah, 6 p.m.

Molly Conrad, Cannova’s, Neenah, 6 p.m.

John Lambert, Lou’s Brew, Appleton, 6:30 p.m.

Kimberly Community Band, Sunset Park, Appleton, 7 p.m.

Little Chute Community Band, Downtown Little Chute, 7 p.m.

Jesse Ray and the Carolina Catfish, Calmes’ Pub, Kaukauna, 7:30 p.m.

Mile of Music Kickoff: J-Council and Multipede, Deja Vu Martini Lounge, Appleton, 8 p.m.

Advertisements